INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL
recognised by:
INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL
categorised as Class A by:

61 years of ZINEBI

  : Mikeldi of Honour
  (J) : Jury

1959

I Edition (1959)


Organised by the Basque Institute of Hispanic Culture, reliant at the time on the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the first edition of the Ibero-American and Filipino International Documentary Film Competition was held from October 3rd to 9th , 1959. The Executive Committee had Pedro de Ybarra as its first president.

The opening ceremony was presented by actor Fernando Rey and director Luis García Berlanga was a member of the jury. Carlos Saura won a Silver Medal with his short documentary film Cuenca.

        

  Luis G. Berlanga (J) · Pascual Cebollada (J) · Carlos F. Cuenca (J) · Fernando Rey · Jacques Rozier · Carlos Saura


1960

II Edition (1960)


The second edition was inaugurated by the president of the Institute of Hispanic Culture of Madrid at the time, Blas Piñar, who later became a connoted right-wing politician in the democratic transition. The works of the great Canadian animation director Norman McLaren were screened and Portuguese artist Manoel de Oliveira entered the contest with his film O Pao.

Carlos Saura was a member of the International Jury and Richard Lester won a Silver Mikeldi for Best Short Film with his film The Running Jumping & Standing Still Film.

  Edouard Légereau (J) · Carlos Saura (J) · Carlos M. Staehlin, S.J. (J) · Jesús Franco · Richard Lester · Manoel de Oliveira


1961

III Edition (1961)


Some 80 films were submitted to the contest, mostly of a tourist nature and sent by the embassies of their countries. Amongst them, works by Julio Diamante (Velázquez and lo velazqueño), Jacques Demy (Ars), Jorge Grau (Medio siglo en un pincel) and Alain Resnais (Le mystère de l’atelier quinze). Basques Antton Ezeiza and Elías Querejeta participated with their short film A través de Sebastián.

Two parallel cycles could also be enjoyed, one devoted to the UFA studies of pre-Hitler Germany and another dedicated to the great Hollywood studios, showing classic films by Greta Garbo, Charles Chaplin, Rudolph Valentino or Gloria Swanson.

  

  Jean-Pierre Décourt (J) · Vicente A. Pineda (J) · Alfonso del Val (J) · Pío Caro Baroja · Jacques Demy · Julio Diamante · Antton Ezeiza · Jorge Grau · Norman McLaren · Elías Querejeta · Alain Resnais


1962

IV Edition (1962)


This edition was hosted by Gregorio Marañón Moya, new president of the Institute of Hispanic Culture of Madrid. Raúl Peña presented Más allá de Bilbao, a color documentary about the Biscayan capital, the river and its urban environments. Spanish filmmakers Antonio Mercero (Lección de arte) and Basilio M. Patino (Torerillos) and French artists Pierre Étaix and Jean-Claude Carrière (Rupture) concurred.

The great French documentary maker Jean Rouch was a member of the jury along with filmmakers Tulio Demicheli and José Luis Borau and film critic Alfonso Sánchez. A selection of the works of Ermanno Olmi and Javier Aguirre was screened.

      

  José Luis Borau (J) · Tulio Demicheli (J)  · Jean Rouch (J) · Alfonso Sánchez (J) · Javier Aguirre · Jean Claude Carriére · Pierre Étaix · Antonio Mercero · Ermanno Olmi · Basilio M. Patino · Raúl Peña


1963

V Edition (1963)


In this edition, the General Direction of Cinematography chose Bibao for the first Conversations on documentary films, hosted and organised by José López Clemente, writer, scriptwriter and documentalistwho was also a member of the jury. One of the highlights was the short film Operation H, the film debut of Basque sculptor Néstor Basterretxea.

Canadian animation filmmaker George Dunning and French directors Robert Enrico and Serge Korber also concurred.

    

  Claude-Antoine (J) · José L. Clemente (J) · Luis G. Mesa (J) · Javier Aguirre · Néstor Basterretxea · Enriqueta Carballeira · Juan Carlos Eguillor · George Dunning · Robert Enrico · Serge Korber · Fernando Larruquert


1964

VI Edition (1964)


This edition was inaugurated by Carlos Fernández Cuenca, director of the National Film Library, the San Sebastian Festival and the Official School of Cinematography (EOC). Basque filmmakers Néstor Basterretxea and Fernando Larruquert (Pelotari), Pío Caro Baroja (Diablos danzantes) and Elías Querejeta and Antton Ezeiza (A través del fútbol) participated.

A tribute was dedicated to the great American director and credit designer Saul Bass. Mexican filmmaker Benito Alazraki and Argentinean Fernando Birri took advantage of their presence in the jury to partake in the II Conversations on Documentary Cinema and Short Film.

    

  Benito Alazraki (J) · Fernando Birri (J) · Enrique LLovet (J) · José Monleón (J) · Nicolas Pillat (J) · Walter Talmon · Gros (J) · César Ardavin · Saul Bass · Pío Caro Baroja  · Jesús Yagüe


1965

VII Edition (1965)


José Mª García Escudero, General Director of Cinematography, attended this edition. José Luis Egea, Angelino Fons and Pedro Olea, all students from the Official School of Cinematography (EOC) screened their pieces.

Famous French oceanographer and documentalist Jacques-Yves Cousteau presented his amazing vision of the seabed Le Monde sans soleil, and a retrospective of Czech animation filmmaker Jiří Trnk was screened.

British Richard Lester, just awarded the Golden Palm at the Cannes Film Festival for The Knack, came to Bilbao to personally collect the award given to him by Zinebi five years earlier.

    

  Adrián Gualdoni (J) · Henri Pialat (J) · Arturo Ruiz Castillo (J) · Jacques · Yves Cousteau · Angelino Fons · Richard Lester · Pedro Olea · Jiří Trnk


1966

VIII Edition (1966)


Films from 22 countries concurred in this edition of the Bilbao Festival, clearly consolidating the event. A tribute was paid to French director Pierre Étaix, and once again the Official School of Cinematography (EOC) offered some workshops to its students, including Claudio Guerín. Pedro Olea presented his emblematic documentary Ría de Bilbao with great success and Argentinean painter, sculptress and director Nadia Werba visited our city, where she had previously exhibited her work. Works by Frenchman Claude Lelouch, German Günter Sachs, Chilean Patricio Guzmán and Cuban Santiago Alvárez were awarded.

Directors Leon Klimovsky and Basilio M. Patino partook in the International Jury.

    

  León Klimovski (J) · Basilio M. Patino (J) · Javier Pérez Pellón (J) · Santiago Alvárez · Pierre Étaix · Claudio Guerín · Patricio Guzmán · Claude Lelouch · Gunter Sachs · Nadia Werb


1967

IX Edition (1967)


This edition presented The War Game, the impressive and visionary piece by British filmmaker Peter Watkins about an atomic explosion in his country which had just won him the Oscar for Best Documentary .

Basques Pío Caro Baroja (Pío Baroja’s Basque Country) and Javier Aguirre (Playa espacio) returned to this contest. A series of Spanish short films was screened, including the legendary Tierra sin pan by Luis Buñuel and Historia de un duro, by Bilbao local Sabino Antonio Micón.

Catalan architect Ricardo Bofill visited the festival for the screening of his short film Circles, accompanied by Serena Vergano, his wife and star of the film.

  

  Javier Aguirre (J) · Jaime Jaimes (J) · Félix Martialay (J) · Bernard Vasse (J) · Fernando Vizcaíno Casas (J) · Ricardo Bofill · Serena Vergano · Peter Watkins


1968

X Edition (1968)


José Ignacio Uruñuela took the reins of the festival willing to open it to young filmmakers from around the world. The prestigious British BBC began to take an interest in Bilbao as one of its platforms for films acquisition. Catalan filmmaker Pere Portabella was part of the jury of a contest where internationally recognized Polish filmmaker Walerian Borowczyk participated. Basques Néstor Basterretxea and Fernando Larruquert presented their documentary Ama Lur, one of the first pieces of contemporary Basque cinema, and Basque artist José Antonio Sistiaga did likewise with his ambitious and unusual experimental feature film Ere Erera Baleibu Icik Subura Arauaren, winner of the Experimental Cinema Award of that year.

The popular actress Teresa Gimpera visited Bilbao, accompanied by the festival’s brand new director.

      

  Antonio Giménez · Rico (J) · Antonio de Lara Tono (J) · Vicente Molina Foix (J) · Pere Portabella (J) · Jesús Yagüe (J) · Walerian Borowczyk · Chumy Chúmez · Juan Carlos Eguillor · Teresa Gimpera · José Mª Nunes · José Antonio Sistiaga


1969

XI Edition (1969)


The Cinémathèque Française presented an anthological exhibition with films by the Lumières, Jean Rouch, Joris Ivens, Jean Vigo, etc., while the festival began to broaden the limits of censorship with the exhibition of works by classic filmmakers from the Soviet era such as Sergei M. Eisenstein, Dziga Vertov and Alexander Dovzhenko. Spanish directors such as Manuel Gutiérrez Aragón, Francesc Betríu and Diego Galán took part in the contest. The Basque participation was headed by Antonio Mercero, Alberto Schommer and Rafael Ruiz Balerdi, who presented his avant-garde experimental short film La cazadora inconsciente. The attendance of prestigious Belgian filmmaker André Delvaux was the highlight at international level.

Popular theatre, film and television actresses Enriqueta Carballeira and Lali Soldevila also honoured this eleventh edition with their visit.

      

  Claudio Bertieri (J) · Luis Gasca (J) · Vasco Granja (J) · Francesc Betriu · Enriqueta Carballeira · André Delvaux · Diego Galán · Antonio Gamero · Manuel Gutiérrez Aragón · Bert Haanstra · Lali Soldevila · Alberto Schommer


1970

XII Edition (1970)


The International Jury – with British director Richard Lester, Frenchman Juan Luis Buñuel and Spanish actress Emma Cohen amongst others – read an unusual statement denouncing the lack of freedom in Spain, which led to the resignation of José Antonio Uruñuela, director of the contest, immediately replaced by Felipe Alfonso and Adolfo Lafarga.

Henri Langlois, director of the French Cinematheque, presented a new anthological cycle of masters of French cinema. Amongst the Spanish participants – including Basques Antonio Mercero and Chumy Chúmez – the works of Arturo Ruiz Castillo, Miguel Picazo and José Luis García Sánchez stood out. As the festival’s new milestone against censorship, the legendary documentary Woodstock, by American Michael Wadleigh, was screened, in a room crowded with young people willing to make a change.

      

  Juan Luis Buñuel (J) · Emma Cohen (J) · Jorge Grau (J) · Richard Lester (J) · Henri Moceck (J) · Piero Zanotto (J) · José Luis García Sánchez · Henri Langlois · Miguel Picazo · Michael Wadleigh


1971

XIII Edition (1971)


The festival had already changed its founding name to International Documentary Film Contest of Bilbao, and this edition changed it again to Bilbao International Short Film Contest, thus making the short duration of the pieces its main identity trait. This new change was approved in Paris by the International Federation of Film Producers Associations (FIAPF). 62 films from 31 countries competed that year. Two great retrospectives were organised, one showing American short films managed by French critic and director Jean Douchet, and another one dedicated to Spanish pioneer Segundo de Chomón.

In the International Jury were Spanish filmmaker Jaime de Armiñán, the aforementioned Jean Douchet and Spanish actress María Cuadra, amongst others.

  

  Jaime de Armiñán (J) · Mijail Artuchenkov (J) · María Cuadra (J) · Jean Douchet (J) · Bogumil Drozdrowsky (J) · Peter Volk (J) · Jorge Grau · Juan Ruiz Anchía


1972

XIV Edition (1972)


Roberto Negro, a theatre actor from the Basque Institute of Hispanic Culture, became the new director with the purpose of turning it into a popular cultural event. Following an impulse of austerity in the spending and certain protests and alternatives very much in vogue at the time, Roberto Negro decided to suppress travelling and accommodation expenses for the international jury members, which resulted in no contest and no list of winners for that edition.

The festival just handed to producers and directors diplomas accrediting their participation.

Acclaimed German director Leni Riefensthal almost travelled to our city to present her reactionary feature film Olympia. Basque director Guillermo F. Zúñiga presented his short film Nueve escultores contemporáneos, with the distinguished presence of Jorge Oteiza.

  

  Alberto Isaac · Augusto M. Torres · Jorge Oteiza


1973

XV Edition (1973)


Following the same principles of the previous edition, this year was not competitive either, which significantly reduced the number of part-taking films.

The short film Aullidos by Spanish Jorge Lladó came accompanied by starring Catalan theatre group El Joglars, who delighted the audience with their evident opposition to the Dictatorship.

A collective film about the Munich bombings against Israeli athletes in the Olympics of the previous year called Visions of Eight, was screened, undersigned by Miloš Forman, Kon Ichikawa, Claude Lelouch – old acquaintance of the contest -, Arthur Penn, John Schlesinger and Mai Zetterling.

The great Mexican filmmaker Luis Alcoriza visited Bilbao to present his very celebrated Mecánica nacional, a corrosive plea against the ravings of a certain Mexican middle-class.

  Luis Alcoriza · Jorge Lladó Ferrer


1974

XVI Edition (1974)


Nazioarteko lehiaketaren itzuleraren ondoren, eta edizio honen balantze modura, jaialdiaren antolatzaileek argitaratu zuten ikusleen % 83 gazteak eta unibertsitateko ikasleak zirela. Jaialdiak behin eta berriro azpimarratzen zuen berau instituzionalizatzeko borondatea, eta FIAPF-ek asmo hori babesteko hautua egin zuen, argudiatuta nazioarteko lehiaketaren kategoria gorenean zeuden Espainiako jaialdi bi bakarrak Euskal Herrian zeudela:film luzeen Donostiako Zinemaldia eta Bilbokoa, film labur eta dokumentaletan zentratutakoa. Heynowski eta Scheumann-ek, RDA zeneko zuzendariek, aurreko urtean Txilen izandako estatu kolpeari buruzko dokumental politikoak aurkeztu zituzten; Salvador Allende kargugabetutako presidenteari buruzkoa bata eta Victor Jara abeslariari buruzkoa bestea.Lehiaketan lanak aurkeztu zituzten, besteak beste, Felipe Cazals mexikarrak eta Francisco J. Lombardi perutarrak.

Jose Angel Rebolledo zuzendari bilbotarrak Zine Eskola Ofizialean egindako bi praktika aurkeztu zituen, eta Juan Ortuoste eta Javier Rebollo bilbotarrek Obra de Andrés Nagel film laburra estreinatu zuten, eskultore euskaldunaren sormen-munduari eskainitakoa.

  Cosme Alves Netto (J) · José Mª Otero (J) · Florentino Soria (J) · Will Wheling (J) · Felipe Cazals · Luis Figuerola Ferreti · José Luis Guarner · Walter Heynowski · Francisco J. Lombardi · Juan Ortuoste · José Ángel Rebolledo · Javier Rebollo · Gerard Scheumann


1975

XVII Edition (1975)


Starting just nine days after the death of Franco, this edition served to consolidate the contest through the magazine Miqueldi and the strong belief that “culture does not belong to some chosen elites, it belongs on the streets. Spanish directors such as José Luis Garci (Mi Marilyn), Fernando Colomo (En un país imaginario) and Ferrán Llagostera (Sócrates) presented their works in this promising democratic environment.

Additionally, Bilbao-born filmmaker Antton Merikaetxebarria presented his short film about the life and work at sea of Basque fishermen, Arrantzale, entirely in Basque language.

  Danuta Bakanacz (J) · Betty Hobdey (J) · Jorge Hönnig (J) · Tomás G. de la Puerta (J) · Fernando Colomo · José Luis Garci · Ferrán Llagostera · Antton Merikaetxebarria


1976

XVIII Edition (1976)


Wrapped in serious funding problems arising from the shortage of institutional support, within this year’s program the vibrant documentaries by German Democratic Republic (GDR) filmmakers Heynowski and Scheumann on the situation in Chile after the coup d’etat excelled once again.

The timid political opening in Spain became evident with the documentary on the role of the International Brigades in the Civil War The Last Cause, by Canadians Alex Cramer and Stephen H. Franklin.

Sharing the same will, prolific Spanish producer Luis Mamerto López Tapia showed for the first time the corpse of the poet covered with the Republican flag to the sound of La Internacional played on guitar in his documentary Soria y Antonio Machado.

The Basque representation came by the hand of Iñaki Núñez (Vera, un ensayo de arquitectura popular y Estado de excepción), Antton Merikaetxebarria (Santuario profundo), Imanol Uribe (Off) and José Antonio Zorrilla (El barranco de Viznar).

  

  Adolf Born (J) · Moritz de Hadelhn (J) · José López Clemente (J)  · Wolfgang Ruff (J) · Marianela Saleta de Fresco (J) · Luis Mamerto López Tapia · Iñaki Núñez · Imanol Uribe · José Antonio Zorrilla


1977

XIX Edition (1977)


The contest stated via its official magazine (whose name changed, meaningfully from Miqueldi to Mikeldi) that “”the festival should increasingly become a catapult for cinematographic production in Euskadi””. It was also very meaningful that for the first time the word Euskadi appeared in one of its issues. With this vindictive spirit, the festival opened a section devoted to Basque Cinema, where filmmakers Iñaki Núñez (Boltxebikeak irriparrez / Bolsheviks laugh), Imanol Uribe (Ez) and J.B. Heinink (Ikurriñaz filmea) presented their last short films.

Chilean filmmaker Patricio Guzmán reap great success from the audiencewith his ambitious documentary, La batalla de Chile, divided into two parts and intended to bear witnessing to Pinochet’s coup d’état and the subsequent repression that struck the Chilean people.

  Wenche Blomberg (J) · Robert Dunbar (J) · Boleslak Michalek (J) · Ramiro Pinilla (J) · Patricio Guzmán · Juan B. Heinink · Miša Grčar · Imanol Uribe


1978

XX Edition (1978)


In the harsh political and social conditions of the Democratic Transition, the festival had to face the serious problem of its institutionalisation in the new stage. As no public administration seemed to show willingness to take control of the Organisation, film industry, journalism, culture and university representatives, together with neighbourhood associations, decided to step forward by creating different support committees.

At the same time, the recently created Association of Basque Filmmakers, dissatisfied with the festival, programmed a counter-festival called Bilboko Zinema Topaketak / Encuentros de Cine de Bilbao.

There were diverse and intense debates about Basque cinema, the future of the contest and the role of documentaries, film festivals and film critics as mainstreaming tools for popular culture.Amongst others, we saw figures such as Wolgang Ruff, director of the Festival of Oberhäusen, and the great Cuban documentary filmmaker Octavio Cortázar. Basque filmmakers Juan Ortuoste (Carmen, tercero G), Iñaki Núñez (Herrialde berdea), Iñaki Aizpuru (Martintxori) and Paco Avizanda (Resumen de noticias and Pincho de rosa) concurred with their films.

  

  Marilu Agriano de Zenker (J) · Luis G. Berlanga (J) · Octavio Cortázar (J) · Xabier Elorriaga (J) · Renata Heckman (J) · Lucienne Lanaz (J) · Francisco Avizanda · Pío Caro Baroja · Nancy Hollander · Fernando Lara · Juan Carlos Eguillor · Wolfgang Ruff


1979

XXI Edition (1979)


In response to the concerns expressed the previous year regarding the immediate future of the festival, this year the International Documentary and Short Film Competition of Bilbao became directly dependent on the Bilbao City Council. The documentary film by Imanol Uribe El proceso de Burgos was screened and a tribute was paid to the veteran Cuban documentary maker Santiago Álvarez. An extensive Historical review of Spanish documentary film was also in the program, coordinated by Julio Pérez Perucha, Ramón Sala and Rosa Álvarez.

Basque filmmakers Mikel Aldalur, Íñigo Botas, José Antonio Zorrilla, Montxo Armendáriz, Javier Rebollo, Modesto Pena, Paco Avizanda, Iñaki Núñez and Carlos Aizpurúa concurred with their films.

Additionally, a young and unknown Spanish filmmaker named Pedro Almodóvar presented the short film Salomé, one of his first works in 16 mm.

      

  Néstor Basterretxea (J) · Predrag Golubović (J) · Pedro Almodóvar · Santiago Álvarez · Ramón Biadiú · Juan Miñón · Pedro Olea · Imanol Uribe


1980

XXII Edition (1980)


Already institutionally dependent on the Bilbao City Council, the festival programmed two major cycles: The cinema of popular republican organisations 1936-1939, with special reference to productions by the CNT; On the other hand, the critic and director Robert Dunbar presented an extensive cycle dedicated to British Free Cinema. A well-attended meeting on the future of short and documentary films from the Basque Autonomous Region gathered numerous filmmakers and representatives of the Ministry of Culture of the Basque Government.

Basque filmmakers Montxo Armendáriz, Íñigo Silva, Juan Ortuoste, Javier Rebollo, Paco Avizanda, Iñaki Núñez, Ricardo Arroyabe and the Film Group of the Popular University of Rekalde competed in the International Contest. The Ikuska series, produced by Antton Ezeiza, presented its last four short documentaries by Juan Bautista Berasategui, Koldo Larrañaga and José Julián Bakedano.

  

  Iñaki Aizpuru (J) · Santiago Álvarez (J) · Bruno Bozzetto (J) · Mario Handler (J) · José Julián Bakedano · Juan B. Berasategui · Robert Dunbar · Juan M. Ortuoste · Javier Rebollo


1981

XXIII Edition (1981)


Roberto Negro was replaced by Manu Pagola as the festival director. TheCity Council, in order to finally institutionalise it within the municipal organisation, created a public trust called International Documentary Film and Short Film Contest of Bilbao and Promotion and Exposure of Audiovisual Culture. Tributes were paid to Koldo Mitxelena and Dolores Ibarruri, La Pasionaria, and a new award to the best documentary feature film was created. Frontrunners to this award were Spaniards Andrés Linares and José Luis G. Sánchez,Cuban Estela Bravo, North Americans Glenn Silver and Peter Vasconcellos, Basques Fernando Larrukert and Juan Ignacio Llorente, Frenchman Alain Massoneau, Nicaraguan Jorge Denti and Russian Anatoly Koloshin.

Pío Caro Baroja, Walter Tournier and director of the Department of Cinematography of the Generalitat de Catalunya Miquel Porter i Moi, amongst others, made this year’s international jury.

      

  Pío Caro Baroja (J) · Miquel Porter i Moix (J) · Walter Tournier (J) · Antonio del Amo · Montxo Armendáriz · Jiří Barta · Michael Chanan · José Luis G. Sánchez · Dolores Ibarruri, La Pasionaria · Anatoly Koloshin · Guy Pirotte · Peter Rubin · Noe Valladares


1982

XXIV Edition (1982)


The great French filmmaker Jean Painlevé received the Mikeldi de Honor for his pioneer work in scientific cinema and promoter of science and nature through cinema. There was a cycle called Cinematography and women, another on British Alternative Cinema and an exhibition of 20th Century Fox posters. Competing in the Basque Cinema section were Juan José Ibisate, J.B. Heinink, Modesto Pena, Marta Batllé, Edwin Buces, Luis Eguiraun and Ernesto del Río. The Ikuska series presented its 12th and 13th productions, by Mirentxu Loyarte and Imanol Uribe.

In the International Jury, amongst others, were Argentine filmmaker Fernando Birri, Spanish Eloy de la Iglesia and Czechoslovakian Bronislaw Zeman.

  

  Fernando Birri (J) · Eloy de la Iglesia (J) · Sean O’Mordha (J) · Bronislaw Zeman (J) · Santos Zunzunegui (J) · Marta Batllé · Edwin Buces · Luis Eguiraun · Robert Grélier · Mirentxu Loyarte · Jean Painlevé · Modesto Pena · Ernesto del Río


1983

XXV Edition (1983)


On its 25th anniversary, the festival decided to add to the International contest the I State Documentary and Short Film Contest, in which 35 films participated, including 9 Basque films by Rafael Maria Trecu and Francisco Bernabé, Ferrán Llagostera, Iñaki Núñez, Luis Eguiraun and Ernesto del Río, Ernesto Tellería, Koldo Izagirre and Juanba Berasategi. The jury decided not to grant the Spanish Cinema Award, a decision that was widely criticised.

Two documentaries about Euskadi and the Basque culture were screened: Euskadi, hors d’etat,by the American Arthur MacCaig and Pelota, by Danish Jørgen Leth.

              

  Montxo Armendáriz (J) · Mohamed Chaaban (J) · Joaquín Romaguera (J) · Pilar Távora (J) · José A. Zorrilla (J) · Santiago Álvarez · Rafael Barbier · Juana Cima · Luis Eguiraun · Teodoro Ernandorena · Antton Ezeiza · Jørgen Leth · Ernesto del Río · Santos Zunzunegui


1984

XXVI Edition (1984)


In the II State Documentary and Short Film Contest, Basque filmmakers Pedro Ortigosa, José Julián Bakedano, Juan Ortuoste and Javier Rebollo and Javier Aguirre participated, together with novel Catalan filmmaker Isabel Coixet with her short film Mira y verás.

There were tributes to François Truffaut, Jorge Preloran and Gian Vittorio Baldi. Bilbao hosted the fourteenth plenary session of the International Film Conference, a UNESCO consultative body, with the attendance of 22 members from 14 countries.

  

  Ángel Amigo (J) · Gian Vittorio Baldi (J) · Richard Peña (J) · Miguel Castelo (J) · Isabel Coixet · Juan B. Heinink · Juan M. Ortuoste · Jorge Preloran · Javier Rebollo · Salomón Zetune


1985

XXVII Edition (1985)


As a result of the poor economic management problems and the deficit accumulated by the festival’s organisation, the City Council decided to cease Manu Pagola as director and appoint a Management Committee formed by José Julián Bakedano, Ernesto del Río, José Antonio Mingolarra and Santos Zunzunegui. First-timer Julio Medem presented his short film Patas en la cabeza, while the International Jury brought together three of the greatest animation filmmakers: Karel Zeman, Robert Balser and Leif Marcussen, along with film critic and essayist José Luis Guarner and director of The International Film Week of Valladolid, Fernando Lara.

The great Canadian filmmaker Pierre Pérrault and the prestigious French critic and theorist Noël Burch, who presented his book Itinerarios, also visited Bilbao.

      

  Robert Balser (J) · Noël Burch (J) · José Luis Guarner (J) · Fernando Lara (J) · Leif Marcussen (J) · Karel Zeman (J) · Klara Badiola · Gonzalo F. Berridi · Patxi Bisquert · Lawrence Boulting · Andu Lertxundi · Francisco Llinás · Miguel Marías · Marisa Paredes · Julio Pérez Perucha · Pierre Pérrault · Ramón Saizarbitoria · Alfonso Ungría


1986

XXVIII Edition (1986)


The great Hungarian director Márta Mészáros concurred with her short film Ave María, starring Julie Christie. The program included an extensive retrospective of Czeck animation filmmaker Jiří Trnk, another dedicated to French filmmaker Raymond Depardon, and two television series by Roberto Rossellini (India) and Orson Welles (Welles on the Quixote route).

Tis year’s Basque participant were Javier G. Purroy, Txetxo Serrano, Peio Varela, Josu Rekalde, José Luis Mendiaraz, Miguel Ángel Múgica, Antón Lazkano and Pilar Aguirre.

              

  Gianni Amico (J) · Nick Deocampo (J) · Jenaro Talens (J) · Imanol Arias · John Canemaker · Raymond Depardon · Agustín Ibarrola · Francisco Llinás · Márta Mészáros · Josu Rekalde


1987

XXIX Edition (1987)


The City Council appointed Iñaki Acarregui as director in replacement of the Management Committee appointed two years earlier. Retrospectives and tributes were made to Georges Méliès, Antonio Mercero and American Saul Bass, who was a member of the international jury along with French documentalist Jean Rouch and Spanish filmmakers José Luis Garci and José Mª Gonzalez Sinde. Bilbao welcomed Marie-Hélène Méliès-Lehérissey, great-granddaughter of the French pioneer, actors Anthony Hopkins, Katherine McCall, Joely Richardson and Donald Pleasance, British documentary maker Richard Denton and veteran Spanish director Juan Antonio Bardem.

The Basque participation was brought by Agustín Arenas, Peio Varela, Koldo Azkarreta, Juan Luis Mendiaraz, Enrique Atxa, José Luis Terán, Juan Carlos Romero, Julio Medem, Gracia Querejeta and Joxe Alberdi.

            

  Saul Bass (J) · José Luis Garci (J) · José Mª González Sinde (J) · Antonio Mercero (J) · Jean Rouch (J) · Jan Švankmajer (J) · Juan Antonio Bardem · Antonio Ferrandis · Fernando Guillén · Anthony Hopkins · Katherine McCall · Julio Medem · Marie-Hélène Méliès-Lehérissey · Donald Pleasance · Gracia Querejeta · Joely Richardson


1988

XXX Edition (1988)


By decision of the City council, the festival was transferred to C.A.C. Teatro Arriaga, S.A., under the direction of Luis Iturri, who appointed Joseba Lopezortega as contest delegate. This decision ensured its economic survival. Two important meetings were held: The State Meeting of Infographics, with the presence of computer generated images specialists, and the Congress of the Film Historians Association. In the International Jury were, amongst others, North American filmmaker Allan Francovich, British documentary filmmaker Michael Channan, Spanish filmmaker Roberto Bodegas and the popular actor José Luis López Vázquez.

Juanma Bajo Ulloa and Iñaki Arteta debuted in the Basque arena, accompanied by Pablo Berger and Pedro Durana. The closing ceremony was hosted by actors Xabier Elorriaga and Mónica Randall.

      

  Roberto Bodegas (J) · Alan Francovich (J) · José Luis López Vázquez (J) · Juanma Bajo Ulloa · Pablo Berger · Xabier Elorriaga · Petar Lalovic · Edgardo Pallero · Mónica Randall


1989

XXXI Edition (1989)


In this edition a night marathon session dedicated to advertising cinema was held under the title La noche de los publivoraces. There was also a cycle dedicated to Film and Television Schools and another titled Cannes in short, a selection of the best short films awarded in this festival. The exhibition Espejo convulso was dedicated to documentaries about several contemporary conflicts and in a special session Trilogy, a feature film by the great British filmmaker Terence Davies, was screened. Amongst the Basque productions, El reino de Víctor, by Juanma Bajo Ulloa, won both the Award of theFestival and the Basque Film Award. Also in the competition were Koldo Lasa, Mikel Azkona and Arantxa Lazkano.

Canadian documentary filmmaker Donald Winkler, Italian critic and theorist Lino Miccihé and Roberto Negro, former director of the festival, were prominent members of the International Jury.

  

  Lino Micciché (J) · Roberto Negro (J) · Monique Renault (J) · Fee Vaillant (J) · Donald Winkler (J) · Mikel Azkona · Juanma Bajo Ulloa · Koldo Lasa · Arantza Lazkano


1990

XXXII Edition (1990)


After the recent fall of the Berlin Wall, the festival offered a cycle called A Wall for Oblivion while in the main venue a cement wall crowned with barbed wire and with the sentence Nie Wieder (Never Again) painted in graffiti. The cycle British Documentary series (1938) gathered films by Harry Watt – produced by Alberto Cavalcanti- and Humphrey Jennings, amongst others.

The Basque cinema saw the debut of Bilbao local Alex de la Iglesia with his acclaimed Mirindas asesinas, accompanied by Koldo Azkarreta, Lourdes Bañuelos, Etxegaraiko Goti and Javier Quintana. The International Jury was made of renowned figures such as North American Hunter Todd, director of the International Film Festival of Houston (Texas), Argentina-born historian and essayist José Agustín Mahieu or popular Spanish actor Agustín González.

  Agustín González (J) · Paula Jalfon (J) · José Agustín Mahieu (J) · Hunter Todd (J) · Henri Verhasselt (J) · Koldo Azkarreta · Lourdes Bañuelos · Ramón Barea · Álex de la Iglesia


1991

XXXIII Edition (1991)


This year the festival welcomed the great American documentary filmmaker, Richard Kaplan, winner of two Oscars in 1962 and 1965, as a member of the International Jury, along with screenwriter and at the time also director of the Spanish Film Library Florentino Soria, Czech animation filmmaker Jiří Barta and Dominican director René Fortunato. A broad retrospective dedicated to British filmmaker Peter Greenaway and another one devoted to Frank Capraand his war cinema during the Second World War were screened. The series entitled Cinema according to their masters gatheredmonographic feature films dedicated to Raoul Walsh, Alfred Hitchcock, Howard Hawks, Vincente Minnelli and King Vidor.

RE`resenting Basque cinema were Julia Juániz, Aitor Mantxola, Rafael Garzón, veteran experimental filmmaker Jose Antonio Sistiaga, Josune Lasa, Inés Cano, Víctor G. Rubio, Michel Gaztambide and José A. Vitoria.

        

  Jiří Barta (J) · René Fortunato (J) · Richard Kaplan (J) · Florentino Soria (J) · Luz Casal · Bruno Fischli · Michel Gaztambide · Julia Juániz · Josune Lasa · José A. Sistiaga


1992

XXXIV Edition (1992)


Once again pushed by economic problems, the festival scheduled an edition of strict economic austerity. There was a cycle devoted to the Masters of French cinema, another about bullfighting entitled Tercio de cine, as well as three retrospective cycles, one on Hungarian animation cinema, another dedicated to Latvian director Herz Frank and the last one about the Italian cinema of the 60’s. Italian filmmaker Valentino Orsini and Spanish director of photography, Teo Escamilla, were part of the International Jury. Film director Jaime de Armiñán and popular actor Rafael Alonso visited Bilbao to present their television series Una gloria nacional.

The Basque filmmakers participants in the International Competition were Óscar Dulce, Joseba Salegui, Esteban Ibarretxe, José A. Vitoria, Helena Taberna, Pedro Ortigosa, Maite Arrieta, Miguel Gutiérrez, Iñaki Arteta, José A. Vizarraga, Santiago G. Leániz, Antonio Conesa and Josu Aristegui.

  Teo Escamilla (J) · Herz Frank (J) · Sabine Groschup (J) · Valentino Orsini (J) · Zelito Viana (J) · Rafael Alonso · Jaime de Armiñán · Iñaki Arteta · Óscar Dulce · Arsano Gianarelli · Joseba Salegi · Helena Taberna


1993

XXXV Edition (1993)


The festival programmed some surprising oddities, such as a series of Spanish pornographic films made in the 1920s by the order of King Alfonso XIII. Another rarity was the second part of Tercio de cine, on bullfighting, with films by José H. Gan, Alejandro Pérez Lugín, Italian Francesco Rosi, Falangist intellectual Ernesto Giménez Caballero, Basilio M. Patino and American filmmaker Budd Boetticher. The jury was conformed, amongst others, by American director George Hickenlooper, Russian Igor Alenikov and Spanish film historian Julio Pérez Perucha.

The Basque participation included filmmakers such as Jokin Umerez, José A. Vitoria, Josu Bilbao, Juan Gil Bengoa, Begoña Vicario, Beatriz de la Vega, Sergio Clavero and Ángel Rodríguez, Myriam Ballesteros, José Félix Collazos and Covadonga Icaza.

  Igor Alenikov (J) · Oliver Becker (J) · Óscar Castillo (J) · George Hickenlooper (J) · Julio Pérez Perucha (J) · Juan Gil Bengoa · Jokin Umerez · Begoña Vicario


1994

XXXVI Edition (1994)


Luis G. Berlanga returned to festival as a member of the International Jury, together with Cuban documentary maker Rolando Díaz and German director Mónica Maurer, amongst others. The program included the screening of a selection of short films by Ingmar Bergman, and a photo exhibition by North American actor and filmmaker Dennis Hopper. It also featured a series about Spanish Black Cinema with veteran director Francisco Rovira Beleta and the no less veteran and popular actor Conrado Sanmartín as guests.

The Basque filmmakers entering the International Competition were Juan Calvo, Pablo Berger, Miguel Angulo, Irene Arzuaga, Iñaki Elizalde, Gonzalo Escuder, Óscar del Caz, Esteban Ibarretxe, Óscar Dulce and Jesús Paniego. Debutant Fernando León de Aranoa competed with his short film Sirenas.

    

  Luis G. Berlanga (J) · Rolando Díaz (J) · Jean · Luc François (J) · Monica Maurer (J) · Pablo Berger · Iñaki Elizalde · Esteban Ibarretexe · Fernando León de Aranoa · Francisco Rovira Beleta · Conrado San Martín · Atef Sherif Hetat


1995

XXXVII Edition (1995)


This edition celebrated three important anniversaries: the hundredth anniversary of the Cinema, the fiftieth anniversary of the end of World War II and the century since the birth of actor Rodolfo Valentino. There was a homage to the great Spanish director José Mª Forqué, whose Mikeldi de Honor was picked up by his daughter, actress Verónica Forqué. The Centro de Capacitación Cinematográfica of Mexico, founded by Spanish filmmaker Carlos Velo in 1975, presented a selection of his latest projects. The International Jury, with figures such as Spanish screenwriter and director Manuel Gómez Pereira, granted the Spanish Film Award to a novel Santiago Segura for his short film El purificador.

Mikel Agirresarobe, Juan Flahn, José A. Vitoria, Irene Arzuaga, Norberto Ramos del Val, José Mª Camacho, Pedro Mª Santos, Ibon Alkorta, Pablo Malo, Nerea Pagola, Mariano Vázquez, Luis Mª Andréand Teresa G. Ramos competed in the Basque section of the International Competition.

  

  Lisandro Duque (J) · Manuel Gómez Pereira (J) · Danièle Incalcaterra (J) · Marcelo Céspedes · Verónica Forqué · Carmen Guarini · Pablo Malo · Nerea Pagola · Norberto Ramos del Val · Santiago Segura · José Antonio Vitoria


1996

XXXVIII Edition (1996)


The festival dedicated special attention to the serious problems associated at the time with the transmission of AIDS in selection of 30 short films by young international filmmakers. There was also a cycle entitled The epic deed of women in the Seventh Art in Europe, presented by Jackie Buet, director of the International Women’s Film Festival of Créteil (France). Another cycle honoured the 10 years of the International Film and Television School of San Antonio de los Baños (Cuba). The compilation The Unknown of the Acquaintances presented films by Aki Kaurismäki, Eric Rhomer, Roman Polanski, Wim Wenders and Alain Resnais, etc. The jury included Japanese director Sayako Kinoshita, Argentinean director Bebe Kamin and Spanish actor and director Jacinto Molina, AKA Paul Naschy.

The Basque participants this year were Ramón Barea, Iñaki Elizalde, Toni Garzón, José Félix Collazos, Mikel Aguirresarobe, Begoña Vicario, José Luis Serrano, Laura Belloso, Francisco Aseguinolaza and Julio Pascual.

  

  Bebe Kamin (J) · Sayako Kinoshita (J) · Jacinto Molina, Paul Naschy (J) · Alfonso Arandia · Ramón Barea · Jackie Buet · Stephen Dwoskin · Iñaki Elizalde · Toni Garzón · Begoña Vicario


1997

XXXIX Edition (1997)


With the lowest budget in recent years, this edition paid tribute to three recently deceased figures: producer Ricardo Muñoz Suay, director Pilar Miró and the festival’s commettee member José F. López. In the Jury we found, amongst others, Peio Aldazabal, director of the Basque Film Archive, Polish director Piotr Dumała and Uruguayan Daniel Trelles. For the first time, the NGO Doctors without Borders awarded a prize to the documentary that best reflects the values of humanitarian aid to populations in danger.

The Basque participation was conformed by Telmo Esnal and Asier Altuna, Gaizka Aróstegui, Iñaki Arteta and Norberto Ramos del Val.

  Peio Aldazabal (J) · Piotr Dumała (J) · Didier Fontan (J) · Carlos Manuel (J) · Daniel Trelles (J) · Asier Altuna · Iñaki Arteta · Telmo Esnal · Norberto Ramos del Val


1998

XL Edition (1998)

  Roman POLANSKI (EE.UU.)


In the year of the passing of Luis Iturri, director of the festival, two great international figures visited our city: the great Italian filmmaker Dino Risi came as a member of the International Jury and the brilliant Polish director Roman Polanski travelled to Bilbao to receive the Mikeldi de Honor of the 40th edition, accompanied by his friend Dean Tavoularis, one of the greatest artistic directors of American cinema. The program included a sequel to the cycle The unknown of the Acquaintances, with pieces by King Vidor, Robert Altman, Frank Capra, John Huston, etc. Also, a cycle entitled Ten films against a hundred million mines, a tribute to all bomb victims, with pieces by Fernando Trueba, Rithy Pahn, Volker Schlöndorff and Bertrand Tavernier, amongst others. Lastly, this edition paid tribute to the great Polish director Krzysztof Kieślowski, recently deceased.

Amongst the Basque representatives were Iñaki Elizalde, Gorka Vázquez and Koldo Serra, Tinieblas González, Ion de Luis and Patxi Barco.

    

  Mireille Dansereau (J) · Juan Padrón (J) · Yeud Lebanon (J) · Dino Risi (J) · Antoni Verdaguer (J) · Patxi Barco · Tinieblas González · Mariví Bilbao Goyoaga · Iñaki Elizalde · Roman Polanski · Koldo Serra · Dean Tavoularis


1999

XLI Edition (1999)

  Sara MONTIEL (España)


The prestigious Irish filmmaker Jim Sheridan visited Bilbao both as a member of the International Jury and as curor of a series about the recent cinema of his country entitled Made in Ireland. Another member of the jury was North American creator Caroline Leaf, who also brough the namesake cycle Caroline Leaf Bizidunak consisting of 47 erotic short films. There wasa third cycle dedicated to the Independent International Film Festival of Sundance (USA) featuring a selection of winning films between 1995 and 1999. The photography exhibition entitled “”Film Looks”” added to this year’s program some of the most remembered faces of film history: Ava Gardner, Marlene Dietrich, Ingrid Bergman, Bette Davis, Sophia Loren and Sara Montiel, who travelled to Bilbao to collect the Mikeldi de Honor Award.

Asier Altuna and Telmo Esnal, Félix Viscarret, Igor Legarreta and Emilio Pérez, Carlos Bernar and Begoña Vicario were the Basque filmmakers in the International Competition.

  

  Fernando Guillén (J) · Caroline Leaf (J) · Joseph W. Morder (J) · César Sanjinés (J) · Jim Sheridan (J) · Sara Montiel


2000

XLII Edition (2000)

  Barbara KOPPLE (EE.UU.) · Peter GREENAWAY (UK)


Bilbao-born filmmaker Ernesto del Río was appointed new director of the Festival and for the first time the acronym ZINEBI was added to the official name of the Bilbao International Documentary and Short Film Festival. Great graphic designer Óscar Mariné created the first poster announcing a new stage. Prestigious British filmmaker Peter Greenaway received the Mikeldi de Honor and presented some of his films and visual installations at the Guggenheim Museum. There was a cycle dedicated to American documentary filmmaker and twice Oscar winner Barbara Kopple, who also collected a Mikeldi de Honor Award, and another cycle entitled Biographies of the city that showed experimental films about urbanism and city life.

Two more cycles were in the program, Cantantes y Sonantes, an audiovisual anthology on Latin music, and Iran take by take, on the recent film industry with several short films by Abbas Kiarostami.

Basque directors Manu Gómez, Nerea Castro, Iñaki Elizalde, Diego Fandos, Tinieblas González and Oskar Santos also took part in the competition.

            

  Orlando Aguilera (J) · Dominic Angerame (J) · Antton Ezeiza (J) · Mansoor Kadivar (J) · Daniel Mamruth (J) · Iñaki Elizalde · Tinieblas González · Peter Greenaway · Barbara Kopple · Óskar Santos


2001

XLIII Edition (2001)

  Ennio MORRICONE (Italia)


The great cinematographic composer Ennio Morricone received the Mikeldi de Honor at a gala in which his son Andrea directed the Bilbao Philharmonic Orchestra and the Choral Society of Bilbao in a concert featuring the most unforgettable soundtracks composed by the Italian maestro.

The cycle entitled S & M and fetishism was complemented by a photo exhibition called The rituals of love, and presented by North American director Doris Kostler. French critic and director Jean-Paul Fargier presented his retrospective on French audiovisual creation with works by Jean-Luc Godard, Nam June Paik, Man Ray and Philippe Sollers. The veteran Italian filmmaker Francesco Maselli presented the collective film Another world is possible, made by 33 international filmmakers from three different generations who showed their political and social concerns in the current world. Also, there was a tribute to the work of Joaquín Jordá, founder of the avant-garde Escuela de Barcelona and member of the International Jury.

Amongst the Basque participants were Haritz Zubillaga and José A. Pérez, Luiso Berdejo, Borja Cobeaga, Safy Nebbou, Michel Gaztambide, Diego Agudo, Maria Zamakola, Laura Belloso, David Ilundain, Ione Hernandez, Javier Alonso, Eduardo Bajo Ulloa, Jon Garaño and Gaizka Urresti.

          

  Malcolm Blaylock (J) · Marie Claudette Coulanges (J) · Joaquín Jordá (J) · Settimio Presutto (J) · Roberto Silvestri (J) · Mario Berardi · Luiso Berdejo · Borja Cobeaga · Jean · Paul Fargier · Doris Kloster · Luis Marías · Francesco Masselli · Ennio Morricone · Haritz Zubillaga


2002

XLIV Edition (2002)

  Renzo ROSSELLINI (Italia) · Carmelo BERNAOLA (Euskadi)


Renzo Rossellini – son of the founder of Italian Neorealism, Roberto Rossellini, and producer of Ingmar Bergman, Francis Ford Coppola and Federico Fellini – received a Mikeldi de Honor Award and presented a great retrospective on some of his father’s lesser-known works in Spain, many of them made for RAI, the Italian public television. The second Mikeldi was dedicated, posthumously, to the great Basque composer Carmelo Bernaola. Polish filmmaker Paweł Pawlikowski, member of the International Jury and future Oscar-winner, showed some of his most important works while Brazilian Wolney Oliveira, also member of the Jury, screened four of his short films within a cycle dedicated to the production of the School of San Antonio de los Baños (Cuba), prepared by its deputy director, Tito Ameijeiras. The cycles China moves, Japanese animation and The memory of Mexico were also highlights of the program.

This year’s extensive Basque participation included Asier Altuna, Aitzol Aramaio, Maru Solores, José Mª Goenaga, Iñaki Arteta, Kepa Sojo, Borja Crespo and Koldo Almandoz, amongst others.

            

  Javier Aguirre (J) · Woolney Oliveira (J) · Paweł Pawlikowski (J) · Olivier Pierre (J) · Milagros Sollano (J) · Koldo Almandoz · Tito Ameijeiras · Aitzol Aramaio · Algis Arlauskas · José Luis Balbín · Carles Bosch · Settimio Presutto · Renzo Rossellini


2003

XLV Edition (2003)

  Anna KARINA (Francia) · Hanna SCHYGULLA (Alemania)


The auditorium of the Guggenheim Museum housed an extensive cycle entitled Comrade Godard dedicated to the militant cinema of the great filmmaker of the Nouvelle Vague between 1968 and 1975. His muse at that time, the actress, singer, composer and filmmaker Anna Karina, collected one of the Mikeldi de Honor awarded in this edition. The cycle Brigades of Light. Artistic and political avant-garde in Spanish cinema (1967-1981), managed by historian Julio Pérez Perucha and attended by veteran filmmakers such as Antonio Artero, Llorenç Soler, José Mª Nunes, Andrés Linares, Antoni Padrós and José Mª Zabala . There was a tribute to the French director Nicolas Philibert and also a new contest dedicated to full-length documentary films, ZINEBIDOK, with Portuguese Pedro Costa, Danish Allan Berg Nielsen and Spanish Marc Recha as its first jury.

The great German actress Hanna Schygulla received the second Mikeldi of Honor.

Basque participation included Safy Nebbou, Imanol Ortiz, Tinieblas Gonzalez, Aitor Alvarez, Galder Gaztelu-Urrutia and Felix Guede and Gaizka Urresti.

      

  Allan Berg Nielsen (J) · Pedro Costa (J) · Hassan Dezvareh (J) · Hans Martin Hamdorf (J) · Pierre Jutras (J) · Juan M. Ortuoste (J) · Lourdes Portillo (J) · Marc Recha (J) · Antonio Artero · Francisco Avizanda · Anna Karina · Andrés Linares · Mariano Lisa · José Mª Nunes · Antoni Padrós · Hanna Schygulla · Lorenç Soler · Gaizka Urresti · Paulino Viota · José Mª Zabala


2004

XLVI Edition (2004)

  Javier FESSER (España) · Jane BIRKIN (Francia)


This edition included a long cycle dedicated to the Spanish cinema of the 50s and 60s under the title The Uncertainties of Realism, which gathered veteran filmmakers such as Julio Diamante, Angelino Fons, José Luis Egea and Jorge Grau. For the first time in Spain, Bilbao held a retrospective devoted to the great Thai filmmaker Apichatpong Weerasethakul. Another cycle on great urban transformations entitled Megacities was designed and presented by Charlotte Pöchhacker, director of the Architecture Biennial of Graz (Austria), together with the prestigious Spanish architect and urban planner Juli Capella. There was also a series devoted to the great Italian screenwriter Tonino Guerra, and a retrospective of the Russian animation filmmaker Andrei Khrzhanovsky, member of the International Jury. Awarded with the Mikeldi de Honor this year were the successful Spanish director Javier Fesser and the great Anglo-French singer Jane Birkin, who offered a concert at the Arriaga theatre.

Amongst the Basque participants in the International Competition were the filmmakers Alan Griffin, Ane Muñoz, Borja Berrosteguieta, Itziar Barrio, José A. Rebolledo, Haritz Zubillaga, Satinder Singh and Koldo Almandoz.

          

  Zita Carballosa (J) · Satur Idarreta (J) · Andrei Khrzhanovsky (J) · Karl · Heinz Klopf (J) · Emmanuel Tibloux (J) · José Julián Bakedano · Jane Birkin · Juli Capella · Pablo Carbonell · Julio Diamante · José Luis Egea · Javier Fesser · Angelino Fons · Alan Griffin · Javier Krahe · Ana Murugarren · Charlotte Pöchhacker · Joaquín Trincado


2005

XLVII Edition (2005)

  Elías QUEREJETA (España)


The cycle Recondita armonia, about the links between opera and cinema, included films by Paul Czinner, Daniel Schmid, Ingmar Bergman, Roberto Rossellini and G.W. Pabst, and was hosted by film essayist and musicologist José Luis Téllez. The cycle Pasearse a cuerpo focused on Spanish documentaries on the Democratic Transition (1977-1983), and it was attended by filmmakers Fernando Ruiz, Gonzalo García Pelayo, Nonio Parejo, Alejo Lorén and Eduardo Ducay. Spanish filmmakers José Luis Guerín, National Cinematography 2002 Award winner, and Mercedes Álvarez held a open discussion about the situation and the possibilities of documentary films.

In the International Jury were Spanish filmmaker Jaime Rosales and Frenchman Jean-Pierre Rehm, director of the prestigious International Documentary Film Festival of Marseille (FID-Marseille), amongst others.

This year’s Mikeldi de Honor went to the internationally renowned Basque producer Elías Querejeta.

The Basque filmmakers in the International Competition were Igor Legarreta and Emilio Pérez, Isabel Herguera, José Mª Goenaga, Juan Azpitarte, Ixiar García, Javier Aspiazu and Carlos Idirin, Borja Berrosteguieta and Eider Eibar and Carmen González.

                

  Mia Engberg (J) · Pavel Giroud (J) · Jaime Rosales (J) · Alexander J. Seiler (J) · Jean · Pierre Rehm (J) · Mercedes Álvarez · Gonzalo García Pelayo · José Mª Goenaga · José Luis Guerín · Isabel Herguera · Carlos Idirin · Alejo Lorén · Nonio Parejo · Elías Querejeta · Fernando Ruiz Vergara · Carlos Taillefer · José Luis Téllez


2006

XLVIII Edition (2006)

  Arturo RIPSTEIN (México)


During this edition Bilbao hosted the annual meeting of the Board of Directors of the Ibero-American Federation of Film and Audiovisual Producers (FIPCA), chaired byCuban ICAIC producer Camilo Vives. There was a great exhibition on the costumes of great international actresses, from Romy Schneider to Claudia Cardinale and Emma Thompson, called Hábito de estrellas. There was a cycle dedicated to the great North American documentalist and member of the International Jury James Bennning, fairly unknown in Spain at the time. The cycle produced by theorist and New York costume designer Diane Pernet entitled Fashion Moodrevisited documentaries about the work of great contemporary designers. Other cycles were dedicated to American experimental cinema, and to German LGBT filmmaker Rosa von Praunheim. Last but not least, two emerging filmmakers, Argentinean Pablo Trapero and Spanish Isaki Lacuesta, gave master classes on their vision of cinema. Great Mexican filmmaker Arturo Ripstein travelled to Bilbao accompanied by the great screenwriter and his wife, Paz Alicia Garcíadiego, to receive this edition’s Mikeldi de Honor.

Amongst the Basque participants were Víctor González, Luiso Berdejo, Enrique García and Raquél Ajofrín, Javier Ortega, Iván Cortázar, Susana Talayero, Juan A. Eguiguren, Jon Garaño, Algis Arlauskas and Koldo Almandoz.

                

  James Benning (J) · Gili Dolev (J) · Chus Gutiérrez (J) · Manuel Pérez Paredes (J) · Charlotte Pochhaker (J) · Jon Garaño · Paz Alicia Garciadiego · Isaki Lacuesta · Diane Pernet · Arturo Ripstein · Pablo Trapero · Camilo Vives


2007

XLIX Edition (2007)

  Pere PORTABELLA (España)


The Guggenheim Museum hosted the cycle The Dance of the Muses, where the bond between cinema and the plastic arts was reviewed by the prestigious Basque Country University (UPV-EHU) professor Santos Zunzunegui, and which included films by Alain Jaubert, Jean-Marie Straub and Danièle Huillet, Víctor Erice, Henri-Georges Clouzot and Michelangelo Antonioni. In this framework, Romanian expert Victor I. Stoichiţă delivered a masterful lesson entitled Rear window. Hitchcock and art. Two emerging filmmakers, Filipino Raya Martin and Spanish Pedro Aguilera, shared their most recent films and offered the cycle The fortress and the pilgrims, focusing on the documentaries made by NO-DO – the old Francoistic film news program – until 1981. There were other cycles, such as the oneby French expert Olivier Barlet about current African cinema, and one by Domènec Font about the last Eastern cinema. Mexican filmmaker Carlos Reygadas talked about his film in an interactive session with the audience. The great Spanish director Pere Portabella received the Mikeldi de Honor of this edition.

Basque filmmakers Laida Lertxundi, Víctor Iriarte, Koldo Almandoz, Luiso Berdejo, Borja Cobeaga and Jorge Dorado, Izibene Oñederra, Telmo Esnal, Haritz Zubillaga, veteran José Julián Bakedano and Jon Garaño participated in the contest.

              

  Pedro Aguilera (J) · Faouzi Bensaïdi (J) · Diana Camargo (J) · François Crozade (J) · Raya Martin (J) · Olivier Barlet · Borja Cobeaga · Telmo Esnal · Domènec Font · Jon Garaño · Víctor Iriarte · Laida Lertxundi · Izibene Oñederra · Pere Portabella · Carlos Reygadas · Victor I. Stoichiță · José Mª Vitier · Haritz Zubillaga


2008

L Edition (2008)

  Richard LESTER (Gran Bretaña) · Pío CARO BAROJA (Euskadi) · Néstor BASTERRETXEA (Euskadi) · Pedro OLEA (Euskadi) · Antonio RESINES (España)


In the year of its fiftieth anniversary, ZINEBI added to its extensive program a very important novelty, PRE-ZINEBI, starting one week prior to the main event and aimed at showcasing initiatives by different associations, professional entities, collectives, producers, university and non-university audiovisual training centres, public and private, that conform the audiovisual sector in Bilbao.

American director James Benning and the French theorist Jean-Pierre Rehm presented film series and there were retrospectives on the cinema of Venezuela and the work of the French director Jean-Claude Rousseau. American Thom Andersen, Italian Gabriele Salvatores and Mexican Enrique Rivero, members of the International Jury, also presented their films, along with the premiere of the last feature film by Basque filmmaker Juanma Bajo Ulloa. New Yorker Diane Pernet continued with the second part of her great review on film and the fashion world, and almost fifty years after his Mikeldi de Plata in the second edition,veteran Richard Lester returned to Bilbao to receive the Mikeldi Special Honor of the fiftieth anniversary in a closing gala where filmmaker and musician Emir Kusturica – and his band – offered a concert in the Arriaga theatre. In this edition Pedro Olea, Antonio Resines, Néstor Basterretxea and Pío Caro Baroja were also recipients of the special Mikeldi de Honor Award.

The Basque representation this year gathered Vuc Jevremovic and Xabier Erkizia, Aritz Moreno, David G. Rudiez, Jon Garaño, Lander Camarero, Jesús Pueyo and Oier Etxeberria, Javier Ortega and Hugo Sanz.

            

  Thom Andersen (J) · Gerardo Chijona (J) · Enrique Rivero (J) · Gabriele Salvatores (J) · Irene Visedo (J) · Manuel Asín · Alizar Dahdah Anton · Juanma Bajo Ulloa · James Benning · Eugeni Bonet · Lander Camarero · Ramón Churruca · Jon Garaño · Emir Kusturica · Richard Lester · Pablo Malo · Pedro Olea · Jean · Pierre Rehm · Kiko de la Rica · Jean · Claude Rousseau


2009

LI Edition (2009)

  Jeanne MOREAU (Francia) · Vanessa REDGRAVE (UK)


This edition received the visit of two great world cinema stars awarded with the Mikeldi of Honor: British Vanessa Redgrave and French Jeanne Moreau. The first one hosted the premiere of Wake Up World, a documentary by her son Carlo Nero for UNICEF. Director and programmer Laida Lertxundi presented her cycle Humor in contemporary feminist-queer cinema; expert Virginia Villaplana and the Bilbao-based collective Consonni presented a series called Soft Fiction. Building narratives about the sexual desires and fantasies of women. The cycle American Frames. 65 years of lights and shadows (1944-2009), curated by African art gallery owner Jesús Ahedo, was attended by the great French filmmaker René Vautier, one of the fathers of anticolonialist cinema, and Mozambican plastic artist and producer Nástio Mosquito. At the closing gala at the Arriaga theatre, American musician Kyle Eastwood, son of the famous actor Clint Eastwood, and his band offered the concert Jazz in cinema.

The Basque participation in the contest included the filmmakers Oriana Alcalde and Alejandro Márquez, Jota Aronak, Íñigo Kintana, David G. Rudiez, Josu Venero and Víctor Iriarte.

        

  Peggy Ashwesh (J) · Antje Ehmann (J) · Carlos Serrano (J) · Loreta de Stasio (J) · Darío Urzay (J) · Álex Brendemühl · Kyle Eastwood · Chris Jones · Laida Lertxundi · Antton Merikaetxebarria · Nástio Mosquito · Jeanne Moreau · Sergio Oksman · Gonzalo de Pedro · Vanessa Redgrave · Alberto Rodríguez · José Antonio Sistiaga · René Vautier · Josu Venero


2010

LII Edition (2010)

  Luis de PABLO (Euskadi) · Nicolas ROEG (Gran Bretaña)


This edition brough to Bilbao an extensive retrospective entitled La mirada de Michelangelo, los documentales de Antonioni, revisiting this Italian master’sdocumentary pieces. It was presented by his widow, Enrica Fico Antonioni, and expert Carlo di Carlo.

Several films by some of the most important members of the Beatno-American generation had their space in the series Beat Beatitude. In this context, composer and singer Laurie Anderson revisited her musical carrer in a live concert. The cycle Spanish in Paris. The Spanish exile filmed in France was attended by the playwright and director Fernando Arrabal. A retrospective of Russian animation filmmaker Irina V. Evteeva, curated by the expert Carlos Muguiro, was also in the program, and Noé Mendelle, director of the Scottish Film Institute, explained the history and evolution of this important of British audiovisual training centre. ZINEBI awarded two Mikeldi de Honor this year, one to Spanish composer Luis de Pablo and another one to British director Nicolas Roeg.

The Basque filmmakers participating in the contest were Isabel Herguera, Asier Altuna, Pedro Rivero and Alberto Vázquez, Tucker Dávila Wood, Enrique García and Rubén Salazar, Miguel Ángel Jiménez, Igor G. Piñas, Ángel Aldarondo and Borja Cobeaga.

            

  Ana Cacopardo (J) · Irina V. Evteeva (J) · Luis Marías (J) · Natalia Marín (J) · Emily Wardill (J) · Asier Altuna · Laurie Anderson · Fernando Arrabal · Gorka Bilbao Palacios · Marta Cárdenas · Carlo di Carlo · Borja Cobeaga · Tucker Dávila Wood · Enrica Fico Antonioni · Isabel Herguera · Joaquín Lledó · Noé Mendelle · Carlos Muguiro · Luis de Pablo · Pedro Rivero · Mikel Rueda · León Siminiani · Ian White · Nicolas Roeg


2011

LIII Edition (2011)

  Xabier ELORRIAGA (Euskadi) · Liliana CAVANI (Italia)


This edition included the cycle Palestine 194. Palestinian revolutionary cinema (1968-1992), curated by Nick Denes and Mohanad Yaqubi, member of the International Jury. Within the same framework, several works by the Japanese revolutionary and controversial filmmaker Masao Adachi were screened for the first time in Spain, including a feature film about his life and work produced by Frenchman Philippe Grandrieux.

The cycle Abierto por reforma, ficciones tras la muerte del cine was visited by two prestigious emerging filmmakers, Argentinean Mariano Llinás and Spanish Albert Serra. The great critic, theorist and French director Luc Moullet gave a masterclass on his vision of the itineraries of contemporary cinema, and Betzy Bromberg, director of the Film and Video Program of the California Institute of Arts (CalArts) and member of the International Jury, led a presentation on the trajectory and future of this important North American centre of artistic and audiovisual training. The festival awarded its two Mikeldi de Honor to the Basque actor Xabier Elorriaga and to the great Italian filmmaker Liliana Cavani.

This year’s Basque representatives in the International Competition weredirectors Roberto San Sebastián, Niko Vázquez and Eva Mateos, José Muniain, Roberto Castón, Galder Gaztelu-Urrutia, Iván Caso, Javier Etxaniz and Gregorio Muro, Haritz Zubillaga, Jon Aitz Urrutxi and Jon Garaño.

          

  Xabier Arakistain (J) · Betzy Bromberg (J) · Pepita Ferrari (J) · Elena Trapé (J) · Mohanad Yaqubi (J) · Masao Adachi · Álvaro Arroba · Zoe Berriatúa · Roberto Castón · Liliana Cavani · Colectivo Los Hijos · Xabier Elorriaga · Judy Irola · Mariano Llinás · Monica Maurer · Luc Moullet · Gregorio Muro · María Ruido / consonni · Albert Serra · Haritz Zubillaga


2012

LIV Edition (2012)

  Carlos SAURA (España) · Patrice CHÉREAU (Francia)


This edition added two new fixed sections to the program. Firstly, Beautiful Docs, an overview of global documentary feature films, out of the competition, focused on showcasing the best documentary feature films of each year after their tour of the most prestigious international festivals. It premiered with 12 pieces from 16 countries. Secondly, Bertoko begiradak. Glances from Euskadi, also out of the competition, a compilation of recent feature films from the Basque Country, specially documentaries.

Gilles Grand and Jean-Pierre Rehm introduced the National School of Fine Arts of Lyon and some of their latest productions were screened. The great French screenwriter Jean-Claude Carrière joined the audience in an open discussion about his work, and prestigious Filipino filmmaker and member of the international jury, Khavn de la Cruz, presented his latest creation.

Awarded each with a Mikeldi de Honor were Carlos Saura, one of the founders of modern cinema in Spain, and the internationally awarded actor, theatre and opera director and French producer Patrice Chéreau, who delivered a monologue entitled Le grand inquisiteur, based on a chapter of Fiódor Dostoievski’s The Karamazov brothers, at the Arriaga theatre.

            

  Lina Alabed (J) · Khavn de la Cruz (J) · Jon Mikel Euba (J) · Alan Griffin (J) · Gracia Querejeta (J) · Jean · Claude Carrière · Patrice Chéreau · Jossie Malis · Ana Murugarren · Pedro Olea · Carlos Saura · Koldo Serra


2013

LV Edition (2013)

  Agustín DÍAZ YANES (España) · Manuel GUTIÉRREZ ARAGÓN (España)


Oscar-winning American documentary filmmaker Barbara Kopple returned to Bilbao to present her latest work Running from Crazy in the non-competitive section Beautiful Docs. which also included pieces by the young emerging Spanish filmmakers Neus Ballús and Lois Patiño, and the Italians Walter Fasano and Luca Guadagnino and their Bertolucci on Bertolucci, the life and work of the great Italian filmmaker.

Italian Asia Argento took part in the cycle Interpreters in the right direction, about the directing debuts ofsome young international actors.

The exhibition Filming with the router. Create, spread and watch movies through the Network showed experimental creations by Oriol Sánchez, David Phelps, Gina Telaroli, Carlos Vermut and Pierre Léon, amongst others.

Víctor Erice participated in the homage paid toSpanish filmmaker Paulino Viota, and the young award-winning Spanish filmmaker and also member of the International Jury,Oliver Laxe, presented his first feature film Todos vós sodes capitáns. The program included a special session on the great French anthropologist and documentary maker Éliane de Latour. This edition’s Mikeldi de Honor went to veteran Spanish filmmakers Agustín Díaz Yanes and Manuel Gutiérrez Aragón.

The Basque filmmakers in the contest were Miguel Ángel Refoyo, Aritz Moreno, Borja Cobeaga, Izibene Oñederra, Kepa Sojo, Alberto Vázquez, Jesús Pueyo and Asier Altuna.

          

  Pernille Rose Grønkjaer (J) · Salomé Lamas (J) · Oliver Laxe (J) · Itziar Okariz (J) · Marcela Zamora Chamorro (J) · Asia Argento · Borja Cobeaga · Agustín Díaz Yanes · Sabin Egilior · Gonzalo Garciapelayo · Manuel Gutiérrez Aragón · Éliane de Latour · Pierre Léon · Izibene Oñederra · Luis E. Parés · Jesús Pueyo · Pedro Rivero · Oriol Sánchez · Kepa Sojo · Carlos Vermut · Paulino Viot


2014

LVI Edition (2014)

  Cecilia ROTH (Argentina) · Hirokazu KORE-EDA (Japón) · Álex ANGULO (Euskadi)


The non-competitive section Beautiful Docs showed the latest documentary works of the prestigious international filmmakers Corneliu Porumboiu (Romania), Sergei Loznitsa (Ukraine), Ben Rivers, Ben Russell, Frederick Wiseman and Jonas Mekas (USA) The #zinergentziak project was kick-started as an space for experimental avant-garde audiovisual creation in the Basque Country. It included the premiere of the collective film Errautsak, produced by the festival and directed by Igone Arreitunandia, Maider Fernández, Mikel Zatarain, Maider Fernández, Mawatres, Hodei Torres and Marisol Gil.

In addition, the festival dared to fuse film and performance and the collective Sra. Polaroiska with Victor Iriarte premiered the piece All about the birds. The cycle Own images. Connections between fiction, documentary, animation and graphic novel featured a workshop shared by Romanian animation filmmaker Anca Damian and Basque animation director Begoña Vicario. This edition also marked the Spanish premiere of a series dedicated to the singular cinema of Argentinean filmmaker José Celestino Campusano. A special session was devoted to the work of the German filmmaker Ulrike Ottinger. Argentinean actress Cecilia Roth and award-winning Japanese director Hirokazu Koreeda each received the Mikeldi de Honor this year.

The Basque Filmmakers Lander Camarero, Aitor Gutiérrez, Koldo Almandoz, Villa Dolores (María Elorza, Maider Fernández and Aitor Gametxo), Ibon Antuñano, Asier Altuna, Gregorio Muro and Mikel Muro competed in the International Contest.

                

  Carles Balagué (J) · Alberto García Ferrer (J) · Mwangi Hutter (J) · Olga Pärn (J) · Jon Sistiaga (J) · Asier Altuna · José Celestino Campusano · Anca Damian · Aitor Gametxo · Kikol Grau · Carla Juárez · Hirokazu Koreeda · Las Chicas de Pasaik · Fermín Muguruza · Ulrike Ottinger · Raul Peña  · Cecilia Roth · Sra. Polaroiska · Jorge Tur · Begoña Vicario · José Luis Viloria · Mikel Zatarain


2015

LVII Edition (2015)

  Juan RUIZ ANCHÍA (Euskadi) · Aki KAURISMÄKI (Finlandia) · Aitor MAZO (Euskadi)


The section Beautiful Docs presented the latest works by prestigious documentary filmmakers such as Rosa von Praunheim, Kent Jones, Philippe Grandrieux, Tsai Ming-Liang, Chantal Akerman, Sergei Loznitsa and Guy Maddin, and young Spanish filmmaker Mauro Herce. The second edition of the #zinergentziak project showcased the newfestival’s own production, the collective film Distantziak, signed by young Basque filmmakers (Aitor Gametxo, Cris Ezquerra, Jesus M. Palacio and Maddi Barber). Once again, the program brought multidisciplinary projects such as the performance ZELAKO: zinema eta Belako, a joint venture of director Iñaki Billelabeitia and the renowned music band Belako.

The cycle Give the word take the gesture offered a deep reflection on the processes of reconciliation and historical memory after violent conflicts, and brought together Portuguese filmmaker and member of the International Jury Susana de Sousa Días, and Spanish filmmaker and videographer Javier Codesal.

The cycle Aesthetics of Uncertainty presented, a review of the works of the great New York filmmaker Leslie Thornton. There were also two special sessions, one dedicated to the Belgian experimental filmmaker Sara Vanaght and another one devoted to Danish filmmaker Jørgen Leth, who returned to Bilbao to present his documentary Pelota II, the sequel of Pelota, filmed many years before as an anthropological essay on this peculiar Basque sport.

ZINEBI signed the self-produced feature film consisting of seven short films shot entirely in Bilbao, entitled Bilbao Bizkaia Exterior Day (7 views and one city), whose aim was to enhance the value of short films and promote the city as a filming set.

The work followed the traditional style of sketch films and brought together seven fictions of formal content and imaging, from musical cinema to current comedy, including historical films and drama, with the desire to portray the transformations of Bilbao and the county of Biscay in the last 30 years as their common denominator. Thus, the film featured the short films Zonbi Eguna by Pedro Olea; The imaginary friend by Javier Rebollo, Mystery in Doña Casilda park by Enrique Urbizu,They walk by Mikel Rueda, Amatxu Maitea by Luis Marías, Parpadeos by Imanol Uribe and The eight deadly sins by Sra. Polaroiska. The three Mikeldi de Honor of this edition were each awarded to the Bilbao-born international director of photography Juan Ruiz Anchía, Finnish filmmaker Aki Kaurismäki and, posthumously, to the popular Bilbao-born actor Aitor Mazo.

Basque directors Isabel Herguera, David P. Sañudo, Ander Parody, Aitor Oñederra, George Todria, Íñigo Salaberria and Haritz Zubillaga participated in the International Competition.

                

  José Mª Lara (J) · Florence Miailhe (J) · Mª José Santacreu (J) · Kepa Sojo (J) · Susana de Sousa Días (J) · Iñaki Billelabeitia · Bulegoa z/b · Josetxo Cerdán · Javier Codesal · Cristina Ezquerra · Joseba Gorordo · Mauro Herce · Mikel Insausti · Aki Kaurismäki · Jørgen Leth · Luis Marías · Aitor Mazo · Pedro Olea · Elena Oroz · Ander Parody · Sra. Polaroiska · Javier Rebollo · Mikel Rueda · Juan Ruiz Anchía · Iñigo Salaberria · David P. Sañudo · Leslie Thornton · Enrique Urbizu · Imanol Uribe · Sarah Vanaght


2016

LVIII Edition (2016)

  Jaime CHÁVARRI (España) · Bahman GHOBADI (Irán)


This edition added a brand new new international contest for debutant feature films to the program, under the name Zinebi First Film. The first International Jury members of this new competition were Portuguese filmmaker Rita Azevedo Gomes, Cuban scriptwriter Xenia Rivery and Basque director Jon Garaño. Argentinean filmmaker Nele Wholatz won the ZIFF award with her film The perfect future. The section Beautiful Docs reunited, amongst others, the latest works of the filmmakers Wang Bing, Sergei Loznitsa, Ulrich Seidl and Claire Simon.

The new project dedicated to audiovisual experimentation in the Basque Country Work, fight, resist, premiered the festival’s own production We, Euskalduna women, a documentary film directed by Larraitz Zuazo honouring the women’s fight against the shut-down of the shipbuilding company in Bilbao during the 80’s. The same framework also included the performance Las del tiragomas somos todas, directed by Iñaki Billelabeitia. There was a special session on the ‘underground’ origins of contemporary Basque cinema, a posthumous tribute to Bilbao resident and Australian filmmaker Alan Griffin, and a performance with images and live music by French filmmaker and musician Charlie Mars. The two Mikeldi de Honor were each awarded to veteran Spanish director Jaime Chávarri and Iranian filmmaker Bahman Ghobadi.

The Basque representatives in the International Competition were Ivan Sokolov, Las Chicas de Pasaik (María Elorza and Maider Fernández), Kepa Sojo, Begoña Vicario, Jon Garaño and José Mª Goenaga and Aitor Gutiérrez.

                

  Rita Azevedo Gomes (J) · Pascal Gaigne (J) · Jon Garaño (J) · Virginia García del Pino (J) · Asier Guerricaechevarría (J) · Krini Kafiris (J) · Corina Moldovan · Florea (J) · Gregorio Muro (J) · Andréa Picard (J) · José Luis Rebollo (J) · Xenia Rivery (J) · Koldo Almandoz · Hadas Ben Aroya · Jaime Chávarri · Bahman Ghobadi · Alan Griffin · Charlie Mars · Kirmen Uribe · Begoña Vicario · Norma Vila · Nele Wholatz · Larraitz Zuazo


2017

LIX Edition (2017)

  Alberto IGLESIAS (Euskadi) · Marco BELLOCCHIO (Italia)


The winners of the second edition of ZIFF were American filmmakers Austin Lynch – son of David Lynch – and Matthew Booth and their film Gray House. The international jury also awarded two Special Mentions to the films Theran Taboo, Ali Soozandeh, and Drift, by Helena Wittman. The selection of Beautiful Docs included the latest creations of Wang Bing, Ai Weiwei, Agnès Varda and Amos Gitai, amongst others.

Nicaraguan Iván Argüello, member of the International Jury, presented several documentary short films about the Nicaraguan revolution, and the veteran Italian filmmaker and member of the ZIFF jury Silvano Agosti brought some of his most outstanding works.

There were tributes to the theatre group Los Goliardos, to the Ibiza-born Bilbao-based experimental filmmaker Francesc Juan (posthumously) and (also posthumously) to the poet, novelist, screenwriter and filmmaker from Madrid, Carlos Pérez Merinero.

This year the festival premiered another own-production named Bilbao Sinfonía, an audiovisual intervention with live music – performed by Aranzazu Calleja and Álvaro Segovia – on three short films about Bilbao shot in the 80’s by the local filmmakers Juan Ortuoste and Javier Rebollo.

The prestigious Basque composer Alberto Iglesias and the great Italian director Marco Bellocchio each collected a Mikeldi de Honor in the opening and closing ceremonies of this edition of the festival.

Basque directors David P. Sañudo, the collective Atxurra Taldea, Aitor Gametxo, Íñigo Salaberria, Koldo Almandoz and Violeta Trincado concurred in the International Competition.

              

  Silvano Agosti (J) · Iván Argüello (J) · Aranzazu Calleja (J) · Guadalupe Echevarría (J) · Renata Gąsiorowska (J) · Lola Mayo (J) · Pedro Rivero · Peter Suschitzky (J) · Alejandra Trelles (J) · Joanes Urkixo (J) · Haritz Zubillaga (J) · Koldo Almandoz · Carles Balagué · Pedro Barea · Marco Bellocchio · Davide Cabaleiro · Frank Dolosor · Paulina Gálvez · Óscar Graefenhain · Pedro Guasch · Alberto Iglesias · Julia Irazustabarrena · Javier Maqua · Elbio A. Nielsen · Adrián Orr · David P. Merinero · Alberto Rojo · Álvaro Segovia · Susana Talayero · Violeta Trincado · Gloria Villalba · Helena Wittman